10th meeting in Washington, United States on October 4 - 6, 2011

The 4-6th of October 2011 the US-EPA hosted the 10th meeting of the International Committee on Contaminated Land. Over 60 participants attended the meeting, representing over 40 different countries and organisations. The list of participants can be found here [pdf].

The meeting consisted of presentations and discussions focusing on issues such as:

  • Integrating Contaminated Site Remediation and Reuse Strategies,
  • Improving Technical Communication and Collaboration on New Challenges for Site Remediation,
  • Mining site remediation (legal, technical, financial and social issues),
  • Improving Community involvement in Site Remediation and Reuse Decisions.

All the presentations of the meeting can be downloaded using the links on the programme below. ICCL meeting presentations represent the views of the individual speakers only and are presented solely for ICCL discussion purposes.

The Washington survey was related to mining activities remediation programmes. The questionnaire, national and regional answers and the synthesis presentation are now available here.

The ICCL meeting was followed by an open one day discussion with all stakeholder communities on innovative approaches on mining site remediation attended by 140 professionals and regulators.

Agenda Navigation:
Opening Tuesday 4th
Session A: Integrating Contaminated Site Remediation and Reuse Strategies
Session B: Improving Technical Communication and Collaboration on New Challenges for Site Remediation
Afternoon plenary session

Morning plenary session, Wednesday 5th
Session C: Mining Site Remediation: Legal, Technical, Financial, and Social issues
Session D: Improving Community Involvement in Site Remediation and Reuse Decisions
Afternoon plenary session

Related Documents:
Annex 1: Agenda ICCL Meeting
Annex 2: Site Tour Handout
Annex 3: List of Participants of the ICCL-Meeting
Annex 4: Survey Questions

DAY 1 - October 4
to top
OPENING PLENARY SESSION, SALON 4
8:00 – 8:30 Registration / Check-In and Networking
8:30 – 8:40 Introductions
Bruce Means, Senior Advisor, US EPA OSRTI, USA
8:40 – 9:00 US EPA’s Current Priorities on Land Remediation
Mathy Stanislaus, Assistant Administrator for the US EPA Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response, USA
9:00 – 9:15 Overview and History of the ICCL
Dominique Darmendrail, ICCL / Common Forum / BRGM, France, and Harald Kasamas, Federal Ministry of Environment, Austria [ pdf ]
9:15 – 9:30 EU Policy Context for Contaminated Sites Management and Polish EU Presidency Priorities
Joanna Kwapisz, Polish Ministry of Environment, Poland [ pdf ]
9:30 – 9:40 Break
CONCURRENT BREAK OUT SESSIONS
to top
Session A: Integrating Contaminated Site Remediation and Reuse Strategies, Salon 5-6
9:40 – 9:50 Introductions and Overview of Presentations
Moderator: Carlos Pachon, US EPA OSRTI, USA
9:50 – 10:10 A1: Towards Sustainable and Risk-Informed Land Management in Europe
Dietmar Müller, Environment Agency, Austria [ pdf ]
10:10 – 10:30 A2: Brownfield Redevelopment: Joint Effort by Industry and Authorities Working Together
Anja Sinke, NICOLE, & Co Molenaar, Ministry of Housing, Spatial Planning & Environment, The Netherlands [ pdf ]
10:30 – 10:50 A3: Survey of the Future Quebec Soil Protection & Contaminated Sites Rehabilitation Policy & How it Plans to Integrate Site Cleanup & Reuse Strategy
Michel Beaulieu, Quebec Sustainable Development, Environment and Parks Ministry, Canada [ pdf ]
10:50 – 10:55 Questions and Answers
10:55 – 11:05 Break
11:05 – 11:15 Introductions and Overview of Presentations
Moderator: Carlos Pachon, US EPA OSRTI, USA
11:15 – 11:35 A4: Do Australian Clean Up Projects Currently Accord with the Concept of Sustainable Remediation?
Peter Nadebaum, Australia [ pdf ]
11:35 – 11:55 A5: The Flemish Approach Towards Green and Sustainable Remediation
Marijke Cardon, OVAM Public Waste Agency of Flanders, Belgium [ pdf ]
11:55 – 12:15 A6: Remediate (risk), Reclaim (land), Redevelop (sites), Reuse (space), Revitalize (communities)
Paul Nathanail, CABERNET, Europe & University of Nottingham, United Kingdom [ pdf ]
12:15 – 12:20 Questions and Answers
to top
Session B: Improving Technical Communication and Collaboration on New Challenges for Site Remediation, Studio F
9:40 – 9:50 Introductions and Overview of Presentations
Moderator: Walter Kovalick, US EPA Region 5, USA
9:50 – 10:10 B1: Environmental Policy for the Clean Up and Remediation of Contaminated Sites/Brownfields in Mexico
Dr. Eduardo Enrique González Hernández, Director, Mexican Ministry of the Environment and Natural Resources/DGGIMAR, Mexico [ pdf ]
10:10 – 10:30 B2: Analytical Integration Procedures for the Derivation of Risk-Based Generic Assessment Criteria for Soil
Mengfang Chen, Chinese Academy of Science, China
[ pdf ]
10:30 – 10:50 B3: Environmental Hot Spot Remediation
Dragana Vidojevic, Ministry of Environment, Mining & Spatial Planning, Environmental Protection Agency, Republic of Serbia, Serbia [ pdf ]
10:50 – 10:55 Questions and Answers
10:55 – 11:05 Break
11:05 – 11:15 Introductions and Overview of Presentations
Moderator: Walter Kovalick, US EPA Region 5, USA
11:15 – 11:35 B4: Latin American Network for the Prevention and Management of Contaminated Sites
Wini Schimidt, German Agency for International Operation GIZ, Germany [ pdf ]
11:35 – 11:55 B5: Ecological Monitoring of Lands in Russia: Traditional and Modern Aspects
Galina Motuzova, Moscow State University, Russia
[ pdf ]
11:55 – 12:15 B6: Experience of El Salvador, Case Study:Environmental Pollution by Lead in the Area Sitio del Nińo
Manlia Alicia Romero, Environmental and Natural Resources, El Salvador [ pdf ]
12:15 – 12:20 Questions and Answers
Lunch – Salon 4
12:20 – 1:30 Lunch – Salon 4
World Bank’s Role in the Remediation of Contaminated Lands
Robert Montgomery, World Bank [ pdf ]
DISCUSSIONS ON SESSIONS A AND B
1:30 – 2:45 Discussion on Session A, Salon 5-6
Discussion on Session B, Studio F
2:45 – 3:15 Break
to top
AFTERNOON PLENARY SESSION, SALON 4
3:15 – 3:25 Summary Report on Session A
Carlos Pachon, US EPA OSRTI, USA [ pdf ]
3:25 – 3:35 Summary Report on Session B
Walter Kovalick, US EPA Region 5, USA
3:35 – 4:15 General Discussion on Session A and B’s themes
4:15 – 4:30 Break
4:15 – 6:30 FIELD TRIP, DEPART FROM LOBBY ENTRANCE
6:30 WORLD BANK HOSTED RECEPTION
.
.
DAY 2 - October 5
to top
MORNING PLENARY SESSION, SALON 4
8:30 – 8:40 Introduction
8:40 – 9:00 Common Challenges in Land Remediation
Elizabeth Southerland, Division Director, US EPA OSRTI, USA [ pdf ]
9:00 – 9:20 Results and Discussion on Mining Survey
Shahid Mahmud, US EPA OSRTI, USA [ pdf ]
9:20 – 9:30 Break
CONCURRENT BREAK OUT SESSIONS
to top
Session C: Mining Site Remediation: Legal, Technical, Financial, and Social issues, Salon 5-6
9:30 – 9:40 Introductions and Overview of Presentations
Moderator: Dietmar Müller, Environment Agency, Austria
9:40 – 10:00 C1: Risk Assessment of Mining Waste Facilities in the Light of the European Mining Waste Directive
Jöerg Frauenstein, Federal Environment Agency, Dessau-Rosslau, Germany [ pdf ]
10:00 – 10:20 C2: The Potential of Providing Multinational Mining Environmental Management Technical Expertise to Developing Countries
Steve Hoffman, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery, US EPA, USA [ pdf ]
10:20 – 10:40 C3: Contaminated Sites Management at Mine Sites in British Columbia
Mike Macfarlane, Senior Manager, Land Remediation Section, Ministry of Environment, British Columbia, Canada [ pdf ]
10:40 – 10:45 Questions and Answers
10:45 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 11:10 Introductions and Overview of Presentations
Moderator: Dietmar Müller, Environment Agency, Austria
11:10 – 11:30 C4: After Care of Mines in France
Phillipe Bodenez, Ministry for Ecology, Sustainable Development, Transport and Housing, France [ pdf ]
11:30 – 11:50 C5: Uranium Mining Environmental Restoration Project
Roberto Kurtz, Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica, Argentina [ pdf ]
11:50 – 12:10 C6: Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative
Javier Aguilar, Deputy Program Manager, World Bank, Oil, Gas, and Mining Unit
12:10 – 12:15 Questions and Answers
to top
Session D: Improving Community Involvement in Site Remediation and Reuse Decisions, Studio F
9:30 – 9:40 Introductions and Overview of Presentations
Moderator: Paul Nathanail, CABERNET, Europe & University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
9:40 – 10:00 D1: Superfund Community Involvement Program
Suzanne Wells, Branch Chief, US EPA OSRTI, USA [ pdf ]
10:00 – 10:20 D2: Introducing Mandatory Public Participation in Site Assessment and Remediation Projects
Mpho Tshitangoni and Khashiwe Masinga, Authorization and Waste Disposal Management, Department of Environmental Affairs, South Africa [ pdf ]
10:20 – 10:40 D3: The Navajo Nation Environmental Protection Agency Superfund Program and Community Involvement
Freida White, Navajo EPA Superfund, The Navajo Nation [ pdf ]
10:40 – 10:45 Questions and Answers
10:45 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 11:10 Introductions and Overview of Presentations
Moderator: Paul Nathanail, CABERNET, Europe & University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
11:10 – 11:30 D4: Feedback on the Hungarian Red Mud Accident
Gabor Hasznos, Ministry for Rural Development, Hungary, State Secretary for Environment, Hungary [ pdf ]
11:30 – 11:50 D5: Community Involvement at Large Sites in Switzerland
Christoph Wenger, Federal Office for the Environment, Switzerland [ pdf ]
11:50 – 12:10 D6: Realizing Social and Economic Opportunities through the Remediation of Contaminated Sites
Lou Spagnuolo, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, Canada [ pdf ]
12:10 – 12:15 Questions and Answers
Lunch – Salon 4
12:15 – 1:45 Common Global Pollution Issues: Blacksmith Institute's Experience
Bret Ericson, Project Manager, Global Inventory Project, Blacksmith Institute, USA [ pdf ]
DISCUSSIONS ON SESSIONS C AND D
1:45 – 3:00 Discussion on Session C, Salon 5-6
Discussion on Session D, Studio F
3:00 – 3:30 Break
AFTERNOON PLENARY SESSION, SALON 4
3:30 – 3:40 Summary Report on Session C
Dietmar Müller, Environment Agency, Austria [ pdf ]
3:40 – 3:50 Summary Report on Session D
Paul Nathanail, CABERNET, Europe & University of Nottingham, United Kingdom [ pdf ]
3:50 – 4:30 General Discussion on Session C and D’s themes
4:30 – 5:00 CLOSING PLENARY / WRAP UP, SALON 4 [ pdf ]
to top
Agenda and presentations of the workshop on innovative approaches on mining site remediation